McNEIL-P.P.C. v. Valdes
[…] Id. at (a)(6)(iv). After reviewing all comments and any new data and information, the Commissioner is required to publish in the Federal Register a tentative order containing a monograph establishing conditions under which a category of OTC drugs is "generally recognized as safe and effective and not misbranded." 21 C.F.R. § 330.10(a)(7)(i). Again, interested persons are permitted to file written comments or objections. Id. The FDA then considers any comments regarding the monograph and conducts an oral hearing if there are "reasonable grounds" for doing so. 21 C.F.R. § 330.10(a)(8).

In the fourth and final phase, the FDA, "[a]fter reviewing [any] objections, the entire administrative record including all new data and information and comments, and considering the arguments at any oral hearing," publishes in the Federal Register "a final order containing a monograph establishing conditions under which a category of OTC drugs . . . is generally recognized as safe and effective and not misbranded." 21 C.F.R. § 330.10(a)(9).