McNEIL-P.P.C. v. Valdes
[…] The FDA's labeling requirements are designed to provide warnings reflecting known risks based on reliable scientific evidence. See generally 21 C.F.R. § 330.10(a) (procedure for establishing OTC monograph); § 341.80 (labeling of nasal decongestant drug products). Adequate warnings are those that, in the judgment of the FDA, are "clear and truthful in all respects, not misleading in any particular," and that accurately communicate the benefit to risk ratio and the proper use of the product in terms "likely to be read and understood by the ordinary individual." 21 C.F.R. § 330.10(a)(4)(v).

Compliance with the Final Monograph by the OTC drug manufacturer is mandatory. "Any product which fails to conform to an applicable monograph after its effective date is liable to regulatory action." 21 C.F.R. § 330.10(b). Therefore, once a Final Monograph goes into effect, it is illegal to sell a drug described therein unless it conforms to the monograph.