McNEIL-P.P.C. v. Valdes
[…] In this case, the FDA Final Monograph applicable to Cold, Cough, Allergy, Bronchodilator, and Antiasthmatic Drug Products for Over-the-Counter Human use is codified at 21 C.F.R. Part 341.

Fourth, under the NDA regime the manufacturer is specifically charged with drafting an adequate label and ensuring that its warnings remain adequate as long as its drug is on the market. See 21 C.F.R. § 201.80(e). Under this regime, the FDA promulgated a "changes being effected" (CBE) regulation. 21 C.F.R. § 314.70(c)(6)(iii). The CBE regulation provides that if a manufacturer changes its label to "add or strengthen a contraindication, warning, precaution, or adverse reaction" or to "add or strengthen an instruction about dosage and administration that is intended to increase the safe use of the drug product," it may make the labeling change upon filing a supplemental application with the FDA; it need not wait for FDA approval. § 314.70 (c)(6)(iii)(A), (C).