McNEIL-P.P.C. v. Valdes
[…] Manufacturers of OTC Final Monograph drugs are not required to test, study, investigate or participate in the regulatory process. The only requirement placed on manufacturers of an FDA OTC Final Monograph product is to follow the Final Monograph.

The OTC Final Monograph regime charges the FDA with preparing a proposed monograph "prescribing drug composition, labeling, and manufacturing controls," publishing it in the Federal Register for comments and considering any additional data that is submitted before publishing a tentative Final Monograph in the Federal Register. 21 C.F.R. § 330.10(a)(6), (7). After publication of the tentative Final Monograph, the FDA again considers comments and conducts an oral hearing if there are "reasonable grounds" for doing so. 21 C.F.R. § 330.10(a)(8). Then, "after reviewing [any] objections, the entire administrative record including all new data and information and comments, and considering the arguments made at any oral hearing," the FDA publishes in the Federal Register a Final Monograph "establishing conditions under which a category of OTC drugs is generally recognized as safe and effective and not misbranded." 21 C.F.R. § 330.10(a)(9).