McNEIL-P.P.C. v. Valdes
[…] See Geier, 529 U.S. at 896-97 (recognizing that an express pre-emption provision coupled with a savings clause does not bar the ordinary working of conflict pre-emption principles).

This point was made in Dowhal v. SmithKline Beecham Consumer Healthcare, 88 P.3d 1 (Cal. 2004). In Dowhal, a citizen filed an action against various drug companies to challenge their failure to place health warnings mandated by California's Proposition 65 on nicotine replacement therapy (NRT) products. In enacting section 379r, Congress included a specific savings clause to preserve Proposition 65 from the express pre-emptive effect of the statute. See 21 U.S.C. § 379r(d)(2) ("This section shall not apply to a State requirement adopted by a State public initiative or referendum enacted prior to September 1, 1997"). The savings clause was designed to preserve Proposition 65, the only state enactment that fell within its terms. See Dowhal, 88 P.3d at 4.