McNeely v. State
[…] (Heritage Oaks, at p. 344.) Issues of res judicata or collateral estoppel may be resolved on demurrer when the pleadings and judicially noticed facts conclusively establish the elements of those doctrines. (See Planning & Conservation League v. Castaic Lake Water Agency (2009) 180 Cal.App.4th 210, 225.)

III. DISCUSSION

Appellant's petition seeks a determination that he is not required to register as a sex offender and a hearing on his compensation claims. Government Code section 13956, subdivision (c)(1) provides in relevant part, "In no case shall compensation be granted to an applicant pursuant to this chapter during any period of time the applicant is held in a correctional institution, or while an applicant is required to register as a sex offender pursuant to Section 290 of the Penal Code ." (Italics added.) Thus, if appellant is required to register as a sex offender, he is not entitled to the relief requested.