McNeal v. LeBlanc
[…] Therefore, they were not prisoners at the time the alleged injury occurred."); Watson v. Sheahan, No. 94 C 6891, 1998 WL 708803, at *3 (N.D. Ill. Sept. 30, 1998) ("This case, however, involves claims by persons who were legally released from the above correctional facilities but were detained over 10 hours before being physically released from custody. Thus, the PLRA is not applicable to this case."); Lee v. State, Dep't of Corr. Servs., No. 97 CIV. 7112, 1999 WL 673339, at *4 (S.D.N.Y. Aug. 30, 1999) ("Second, and more importantly, the PLRA does not apply to the instant case. Section 1997e(h) defines the term "prisoner" as "any person incarcerated, or detained in any facility who is accused of, convicted of, sentenced for, or adjudicated delinquent for, violations of criminal law." 42 U.S.C. § 1997e(h). Here, Plaintiff's son does not fall within the express terms of the statutory definition, because even though he was detained, he was never accused or convicted of a crime.")

d.