McNeal v. Dortch Enters., LLC
[…] MCL 37.1301(a).

"Once a plaintiff has demonstrated that he is able to benefit from services provided by a place of public accommodation and that he is being denied an 'equal opportunity' to do so because of a 'physical or mental characteristic,' the facility has a duty to accommodate the person." Cebreco v Music Hall Ctr for the Performing Arts, Inc, 219 Mich App 353, 359; 555 NW2d 862 (1996) (citations omitted). MCL 37.1103(l)(ii) indicates that "unrelated to the individual's ability" means that "with or without accommodation, an individual's disability does not prevent the individual from . . . utilizing and benefiting from a place of public accommodation or public service." In this case, plaintiff's alleged disability would not have prevented her from utilizing and benefiting from the option to purchase food from defendant if she had been provided the accommodation of being permitted to use the restroom before making her purchase rather than, as was apparently the