McNeal v. Dortch Enters., LLC
[…] III. PWDCRA

"MCL 37.1102 sets forth the purpose underlying the enactment of the PWDCRA . . . ." Id. at 446. This statute provides in relevant part as follows:

(1) The opportunity to obtain . . . full and equal utilization of public accommodations . . . without discrimination because of a disability is guaranteed by this act and is a civil right.
(2) Except as otherwise provided in article 2, a person shall accommodate a person with a disability for purposes of . . . public accommodation . . . unless the person demonstrates that the accommodation would impose an undue hardship. [MCL 37.1102.]

Additionally, MCL 37.1302(a) provides as follows:

Except where permitted by law, a person shall not:

(a) Deny an individual the full and equal enjoyment of the goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages, and accommodations of a place of public accommodation or public service because of a disability that is unrelated to the individual's ability to utilize and benefit from the goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages, or accommodations or because of the use by an individual of adaptive devices or aids. [MCL 37.1302(a).]

Article 2 involves issues of employment, see, e.g., MCL 37.1202, and is not implicated by the factual allegations of this case.