Mcneal v. Commonwealth
[…] The Commonwealth therefore met its burden of proof regarding the timing and occurrence of each offense.

Virginia law clearly outlines the requirements for an indictment. Code § 19.2-220 provides in pertinent part that an indictment "shall be a plain, concise and definite written statement" identifying the defendant, describing the charged offense, identifying the location of the offense, and "reciting that the accused committed the offense on or about a certain date." Code § 19.2-226(6) further makes clear that an indictment is not invalid "[f]or omitting to state, or stating imperfectly, the time at which the offense was committed when time is not the essence of the offense." In sexual offenses involving younger victims, where "there is no dispute that the crime, assuming it occurred, involved a minor child" younger than the age specified by the applicable statute, "[t]he allegation of time . . . is not of such constitutional import because time was not of the