Mcneal v. Commonwealth
[…] Specifically, he contends for a variety of reasons that the Commonwealth failed to prove that he committed those offenses. He also argues that the Commonwealth did not establish he committed the offenses "on the dates alleged." For the reasons that follow, we affirm the trial court's judgment.

After examining the briefs and record in this case, the panel unanimously agrees that because "the appeal is wholly without merit," oral argument is unnecessary. See Code § 17.1-403(ii)(a); Rule 5A:27(a). Moreover, the "dispositive issue[s]" in this appeal have been "authoritatively decided, and the appellant has not argued that the case law should be overturned, extended, modified, or reversed." See Code § 17.1-403(ii)(b); Rule 5A:27(b). Consequently, the Court dispenses with oral argument.

Background

This Court recites the facts "in the 'light most favorable' to the Commonwealth, the prevailing party in the trial court." Hammer v.