Mcneal v. Commonwealth
[…] (Emphasis added). We hold that the trial court correctly rejected this argument. Although N.B. was unable to provide a specific date when each of the charged acts of sexual abuse occurred, her testimony was sufficient to identify a particular event associated with each indictment, and the evidence proved that each event took place within the time frame alleged in the indictment. The Commonwealth therefore met its burden of proof regarding the timing and occurrence of each offense.

Virginia law clearly outlines the requirements for an indictment. Code § 19.2-220 provides in pertinent part that an indictment "shall be a plain, concise and definite written statement" identifying the defendant, describing the charged offense, identifying the location of the offense, and "reciting that the accused committed the offense on or about a certain date." Code § 19.2-226(6) further makes clear that an indictment is not invalid "[f]or omitting to state, or stating imperfectly, the time at which the offense was committed when time is not the essence of the offense."