McNeal-Edwards Co. v. Frank L. Young Co.
[…] The oil was duly shipped and paid for in full in March, 1922. In September, 1922, the purchaser brought suit in the Massachusetts superior court, alleging breach of warranty of quality, and attached the drums, which it had not returned. The seller, in January, 1923, removed this suit to the Federal District Court, and counsel appeared specially in its behalf. This suit was subject to the provisions of G.L. Mass. c. 227, § 1, that the attachment in such suit "shall be valid only to secure the application of the property so attached to the satisfaction of the judgment."

In March, 1923, the seller brought an action, also in the District Court, against the buyer for the conversion of these drums, and its present counsel appeared in its behalf.