McNamee v. Stewart
[…] (Assem. Bill No. 1608 (1991-1992 Reg. Sess.) as amended July 11, 1991.) This revised language was retained in the final version of the bill that was enacted. (Stats. 1991, ch. 337, § 1, pp. 1948-1949.)

"Frequently, building and construction contracts require payments to be made as the work progresses. These provisions are generally construed to entitle the builder to the specified payment, provided that performance has been carried forward to the point required by the contract." (15 Williston on Contracts (4th ed. 2007) § 46:8; cf. Bus. & Prof. Code, § 7159, subds. (d)(9)(A) ["If any payments, other than the downpayment, is to be made before the project is completed, the details of these payments, known as progress payments, shall be expressed in substantially the following form . . ."], (d)(9)(B) ["Each progress payment shall be stated in dollars and cents and specifically reference the amount of work or services to be performed and any materials and equipment to be supplied"].)