McNamee v. Stewart
[…] [Citation.]" (Stull v. Sparrow, supra, 92 Cal.App.4th at p. 864.) " 'The primary purpose of requests for admissions is to set at rest triable issues so that they will not have to be tried; they are aimed at expediting trial. [Citation.] . . . .' " (Id. at p. 865.) The cost-of-proof sanction " '. . . is designed to reimburse reasonable expenses incurred by a party in proving the truth of a requested admission . . . [citations] such that trial would have been expedited or shortened if the request had been admitted.' [Citations.]" (Ibid.)

Code of Civil Procedure section 2033.420, subdivision (a), provides: "If a party fails to admit the genuineness of any document or the truth of any matter when requested to do so under this chapter, and if the party requesting that admission thereafter proves the genuineness of that document or the truth of that matter, the party requesting the admission may move the court for an order requiring the party to whom the request was directed to pay the reasonable expenses incurred in making that proof, including reasonable attorney's fees . . . ." (Italics added, see former Code Civ. Proc., § 2033, subd. (o).) A court's statement of decision following a court trial would be essential to a motion for cost-of-proof sanctions under Code of Civil Procedure section 2033.420.

No cost of proof sanction is imposed where the court finds that "[t]he party failing to make the admission had reasonable ground to believe that that party would prevail on the matter" or that "[t]here was other good reason for the failure to admit." (Code Civ. Proc., § 2033.420, subds. (b)(3), (b)(4).)

McNamee did not establish that any document, or group of documents, was tantamount to an admission of fact.