McNamee v. Stewart
[…] In the event of a dispute between the owner and the contractor, the owner may withhold from the progress payment an amount not to exceed 150 percent of the disputed amount. If any amount is wrongfully withheld in violation of this subdivision, the contractor shall be entitled to the penalty specified in subdivision (g) of Section 3260." (Italics added.) Subdivision (g) of section 3260 establishes a penalty consisting of "a charge of 2 percent per month on the improperly withheld amount, in lieu of any interest otherwise due" and also entitles the prevailing party in "any action for the collection of funds wrongfully withheld" to attorney fees and costs. Section 3260.1 does not define "progress payment."