McNamara v. Hallinan
[…] (MTD 6:1-8). McNamara disagrees, asserting that Kansas employs doctrines such as the discovery rule and adverse domination to fraudulent transfer claims. (Resp. 13:25-27). Under these doctrines, McNamara states the limitations period could not have been triggered until after his discovery of these fraudulent transfers in his capacity as Monitor. (Id. 14:1-9).

Under Kansas law, fraudulent transfer claims are generally subject to a four-year statute of limitations. See K.S.A. 33-209. That statute also includes an iteration of the discovery rule, pursuant to which claims accrue either when the transfer was made, or "within one year after the transfer or obligation was or could reasonably have been discovered by the claimant." Id.; see, e.g., Estate of Draper v. Bank of Am., N.A., 205 P.3d 698, 714 (Kan. 2009) ("[W]e agree . . . that this action did not accrue until the earliest time the plaintiff had a right to maintain a legal action.").