McNair v. State
[…] ORDER OF AFFIRMANCE

This is an appeal from a judgment of conviction, pursuant to a jury verdict, of first-degree murder with the use of a deadly weapon and carrying a concealed firearm or other deadly weapon. Eighth Judicial District Court, Clark County; Douglas W. Herndon, Judge. Appellant mates seven claims on appeal.

Pursuant to NRAP 34(f)(1), we have determined that oral argument is not warranted in this appeal.

Appellant first argues the district court erred by denying his fair-cross-section challenge to the venire. Appellant claimed the jury commissioner's non-compliance with NRS 6.045(3)-specifically, the requirement to "compile and maintain a list of qualified electors from information provided by . . . (c) [t]he Employment Security Division of the Department of Employment, Training and Rehabilitation [DETR]"-proved systematic exclusion of Hispanics from the venire. See Valentine v.