McNab v. Statewide Recovery Service, Inc.
[…] The FDCPA was enacted in order to:

eliminate abusive debt collection practices by debt collectors, to insure that those debt collectors who refrain from using abusive debt collection practices are not competitively disadvantaged, and to promote consistent State action to protect consumers against debt collection abuses.
15 U.S.C. § 1692 (e), emphasis added. Section 1692a provides that: "the term 'consumer' means any natural person obligated or allegedly obligated to pay any debt." 15 U.S.C. § 1692a. Section 1692c(d) provides that, "[f]or the purposes of this section, the term 'consumer' includes the consumer's spouse, parent[,] . . . guardian, executor, or administrator." 15 U.S.C. § 1692c(d). Because plaintiff is Jesse McNab's spouse and the legal representative of his estate, she is a consumer within the meaning of the FDCPA and has standing to bring this action.

2. Failure to plead overshadowing