Mcmullen v. State
[…] However, the rule does not apply when the statutory provisions are unambiguous.

(Citation omitted.) Banta v. State, 281 Ga. 615, 617(2), 642 S.E.2d 51 (2007), quoting United States v. Lanier, 520 U.S. 259, 266, 117 S.Ct. 1219, 137 L.Ed.2d 432 (1997).

Here, there is no ambiguity in the two code sections at issue. OCGA § 16–10–24(b) provides in relevant part: “Whoever knowingly and willfully resists, obstructs, or opposes any law enforcement officer ... in the lawful discharge of his official duties by offering or doing violence to the person of such officer ... is guilty of a felony....” OCGA § 16–5–23(e) provides that “[a]ny person who commits the offense of simple battery against a police officer ... engaged in carrying out official duties shall, upon conviction thereof, be punished for a misdemeanor of a high and aggravated nature.” “[T]he two statutes do not define the same offense.” To prove misdemeanor battery on a law enforcement officer, OCGA § 16–5–23(e) requires a showing that the defendant either made physical contact of an insulting or provoking manner or intentionally caused physical harm to an officer while the officer was engaged in carrying out official duties; it does not require proof that the defendant's actions obstructed the officer in the discharge of his official duties. Conversely, OCGA § 16–10–24(b) does not require proof of physical contact or harm, but does require evidence of a threat to do physical violence to the officer with “the specific intent to hinder law enforcement.”

See also OCGA § 16–5–23(a) (“A person commits the offense of simple battery when he or she either: (1) [i]ntentionally makes physical contact of an insulting or provoking nature with the person of another; or (2) [i]ntentionally causes physical harm to another.”).

See, e.g., Pearson v. State, 224 Ga.App. 467, 468(1), 480 S.E.2d 911 (1997) (explaining distinction between felony obstruction and simple battery).