McMorris v. Michael W.
[…] In a footnote, the trial court also observed that "the law is replete with issues" regarding the representation of infants, patients in mental health facilities, and people "who might otherwise qualify for indigent legal services."

The Second Department drew a sharp distinction between MHL §9.39 and the ERPO statute, stating, "Mental Hygiene Law §9.39 deals with the civil confinement of mentally ill people, while CPLR article 63-A does not." The Second Department explained that involuntary hospitalization in a psychiatric facility pursuant to MHL §9.39 requires a showing that a respondent suffers from a "mental illness for which immediate observation, care and treatment in a hospital is appropriate" and a showing that the respondent is "likely to result in harm to himself or others" as a result of that mental illness if he is not hospitalized.