McMillan v. Potter
[…] to express at meetings of the labor organization his views, upon candidates in an election of the labor organization or upon any business properly before the meeting, subject to the organization's established and reasonable rules pertaining to the conduct of meetings: Provided, That nothing herein shall be construed to impair the right of a labor organization to adopt and enforce reasonable rules as to the responsibility of every member toward the organization as an institution and to his refraining from conduct that would interfere with its performance of its legal or contractual obligations.
29 U.S.C. § 411(a)(2) (emphasis in original). Furthermore, a labor organization cannot fine, suspend, expel, or otherwise discipline any of its members "unless such member has been (A) served with written specific charges; (B) given a reasonable time to prepare his defense; [and] (C) afforded a full and fair hearing." Id. § 411(a)(5). Plaintiff contends that he was otherwise disciplined by Defendants for exercising his free speech rights in contravention of sections 411(a)(2) and (a)(5).