McMillan v. Kelly
[…] We also observed in Pies , however, that, "in either case, the finding must establish that the defendant personally used or threatened to use a firearm." Id. at 650-51, 802 P.2d 702.

ORS 161.610 provides that the "use or threatened use of a firearm * * * by a defendant during the commission of a felony may be pleaded in the accusatory instrument and proved at trial as an element in aggravation of the crime."
ORS 161.610 has been amended twice since 2007 when the conduct at issue in this case took place. Or. Laws 2009, ch. 610, § 5; Or. Laws 2019, ch. 634, § 7. We cite the current version of ORS 161.610 in this opinion because those amendments do not affect our analysis.