McMillan-McCartney v. McMillan
[…] See Libonati, 664 F. Supp. 2d at 522-23.

First, the breach of oral contract and quantum meruit claims against Defendant individually are distinct legal claims that will not interfere with the administration of the estate. Plaintiff's claim in the Orphans' Court was for recovery of expenses from her father's estate, not from Defendant himself. ECF 23-4. Defendant's capacity as a personal representative to their father's estate is distinct from his individual capacity as a party in this case. See Md. Code Ann., Est. & Trusts §7-101(a) (West 2019) ("A personal representative is a fiduciary. He is under a general duty to settle and distribute the estate of the decedent in accordance with the terms of the will...").