McMillan-McCartney v. McMillan
[…] Thus, this Count is not barred by the statute of limitations.

In addition to his statute of limitations argument, Defendant argues that Count I is frivolous, and Plaintiff "has presented no evidence whatsoever that the Home Stead Property cannot be divided without loss or injuries to either party." ECF 22 at 9. Defendant cites Maryland Rule 12-401, which provides, "the court shall order a sale only if it determines that the property cannot be divided without loss or injury to the parties interested." Md. Rules, Real Prop. Actions, Rule 12-401(b)(1) (West 2019). The relevant Maryland statute governing Plaintiff's claim, however, is Md. Code Ann., Real Prop. § 14-107(a), which similarly provides, "[i]f it appears that the property cannot be divided without loss or injury to the parties interested, the court may decree its sale and divide the money resulting from the sale among the parties according to their respective rights."

Defendant's argument that the property can be divided without loss or injury to either party goes to the merits of Plaintiff's partition claim, and not to the sufficiency of Plaintiff's allegations at the motion to dismiss stage.