McMenamin v. Trimark Pacific Homes, L.P.
[…] (See Reid v. Overland Machined Products (1961) 55 Cal.2d 203, 207 ["`In a dispute over wages the employer may not withhold wages concededly due to coerce settlement of the disputed balance"] (Reid).)

Labor Code section 218.5 provides "In any action brought for the nonpayment of wages, fringe benefits, or health and welfare or pension fund contributions, the court shall award reasonable attorneys fees and costs to the prevailing party if any party to the action requests attorneys fees and costs upon the initiation of the action."

Labor Code section 206.5 provides: "No employer shall require the execution of any release of any claim or right on account of wages due, or to become due, or made as an advance on wages to be earned, unless payment of such wages has been made. Any release required or executed in violation of the provisions of this section shall be null and void as between the employer and the employee and the violation of the provisions of this section shall be a misdemeanor."

Plaintiffs argument is premised on the assumption that Trimark admitted the $15,000 Project Acquisition Bonus was due, yet failed to pay it. The record, however, does not support that assumption.