McMenamin v. Trimark Pacific Homes, L.P.
[…] Plaintiff argues that he was the prevailing party under Labor Code section 218.5, notwithstanding Trimarks $20,000 section 998 offer and the $15,000 judgment. According to plaintiff, the section 998 offer was invalid under Labor Code section 206.5 because it required a release of all wage claims, even though Trimark had not paid wages concededly due. (See Reid v. Overland Machined Products (1961) 55 Cal.2d 203, 207 ["`In a dispute over wages the employer may not withhold wages concededly due to coerce settlement of the disputed balance"] (Reid).)

Labor Code section 218.5 provides "In any action brought for the nonpayment of wages, fringe benefits, or health and welfare or pension fund contributions, the court shall award reasonable attorneys fees and costs to the prevailing party if any party to the action requests attorneys fees and costs upon the initiation of the action."

Labor Code section 206.5 provides: "No employer shall require the execution of any release of any claim or right on account of wages due, or to become due, or made as an advance on wages to be earned, unless payment of such wages has been made.