McManus v. Summers
[…] We granted the writ of certiorari prior to consideration of the case by that court.

The Smith children argue, "In the absence of an express provision creating a right of survivorship, a failed tenancy by the entirety should become a tenancy in common." They rely upon Code (1974) § 2-117, Real Property Article, and Donnelly v. Donnelly, 198 Md. 341, 84 A.2d 89 (1951), which case we shall discuss later.

This Court has had occasion many times to consider the predecessor to § 2-117, most recently found as Code (1957, 1973 Repl. Vol.) Art. 21, § 5-117, and previously as Code (1957) Art. 50, § 9. The statute now reads:

No deed, will, or other written instrument which affects land or personal property, creates an estate in joint tenancy, unless the deed, will, or other written instrument expressly provides that the property granted is to be held in joint tenancy.

The revisor's note indicates that it is but stylistically changed from the predecessor statute. It appears to have been unchanged from its original enactment by Chapter 162 of the Acts of 1822 until the style changes were made.