McManus v. State
[…] "A person is guilty of criminal possession of a forged instrument in the second degree when, with knowledge that it is forged and with intent to defraud, deceive or injure another, he . . . possesses any forged instrument of a kind specified in section 170.10" (Penal Law § 170.25). As is relevant in this case, Penal Law § 170.10 (1) specifically refers to a written instrument which may represent a commercial instrument, i.e. a check. A forged instrument is defined as "a written instrument which has been falsely . . . altered" (Penal Law § 170.00 [7]). In other words, the instrument had been changed by, among other things, "insertion of new matter . . . so that such instrument in its thus altered form appears or purports to be in all respects an authentic creation of or fully authorized by its ostensible maker or drawer" (Penal Law § 170.00 [6]).

Initially, TCMF employee Mirvis informed Baumgartner that the named payee on the Check (Donahue), was not associated with TCMF and that the company had not issued the check to him.