McManus v. McManus Fin. Consultants, Inc.
[…] Id. (quoting Iqbal, 129 S. Ct. at 1949).

III. Discussion

Plaintiff concedes that he named only Aeolus in his OSHA complaint and that the failure to exhaust administrative remedies as to MCI and MFCI precludes Plaintiff's Sarbanes-Oxley claim against them. Accordingly, the motion to dismiss will be granted in this respect.

Aeolus also moves to dismiss this claim on the merits, contending that Plaintiff has failed to allege sufficient facts to establish that he engaged in protected activity because he failed to identify a category of fraud actionable under 18 U.S.C. § 1514A.

Section 1514A prohibits retaliation against whistleblowers in fraud cases. Specifically, it prohibits a publicly traded company from discharging an employee for providing information "regarding any conduct which the employee reasonably believes constitutes a violation of section 1341, 1343, 1344, or 1348 [governing mail fraud, wire fraud, bank fraud and securities fraud], any rule or regulation of the Securities and Exchange Commission, or any provision of Federal law relating to fraud against shareholders." 18 U.S.C. § 1514A(a)(1).