McManus v. Harborside Props., LLC
[…] McManus has not disputed that taxes are owed. It is also undisputed that he has not paid the deficient taxes. Nowhere in his brief or reply brief does he state that he even so much as attempted to pay the amounts owed to redeem the property. Accordingly, his non-payment of the deficient taxes serves to bar his appeal.

He attempts to distinguish his case by arguing that he was never properly served. The record indicates, however, that he was properly served and was on notice of the pendency of the action. Section 14-839 of the Tax Property Article governs notice to defendants concerning the right of redemption. Subsection (a)(3) of the statute provides that once the complaint is filed, "the court shall issue a summons to procure the answer and appearance of all the defendants as in other civil actions." The statute also states, however, that "[n]otice to a defendant may be made in any other manner that results in actual notice of the pendency of the action to the defendant." TP § 14-839(a)(5). Furthermore, TP § 14-839(b) provides that the notice provisions "coupled with the order of publication and the other publicity and notices as ordinarily accompanies the sale of such property, as well as the knowledge of the taxes . . . is declared: (1) to be reasonable and sufficient . . .; and (2) to supersede any other requirement in other cases or civil causes generally." The Court of Appeals has previously determined that the notice provisions of TP § 14-839 are constitutional. See Canaj, 391 Md. at 425-26.

See also Voltolina v. Prop. Homes, LLC, 198 Md.