McMahan v. Griffin
[…] [Id. at 66]. Deputy Clamser informed Magistrate Oates that Roberts paid McMahan $2,395 for a gravestone memorial that was never delivered. [Case No. 1:22cv28, Doc. 31-7: Oates Dep. at 13]. Deputy Clamser also informed her that Roberts had tried to get in touch with McMahan and had not gotten a response. [Id.]. Based on the information provided, Magistrate Oates issued an arrest warrant for McMahan, charging him with obtaining property by false pretenses in violation of North Carolina General Statute § 14-100. [Case No. 1:22cv28, Doc. 34-17: Arrest Warrant].

Under § 14-100, a person commits the crime of obtaining property by false pretenses if he “knowingly and designedly by means of any kind of false pretense whatsoever, whether the false pretense is of a past or subsisting fact or of a future fulfillment or event, obtain[s] or attempt[s] to obtain from any person within this State any money, goods, property, services, chose in action, or other thing of value with intent to cheat or defraud any person of such money, goods, property, services, chose in action or other thing of value.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-100(a).

On August 8, 2019, McMahan was arrested on the charge at issue in this case as well as charges in three similar cases. [Case No. 1:22cv28, Doc. 31-6: McMahan Dep. at 306-07].