McMahan v. Griffin
[…] The fact that a photo of the monument existed does little to negate probable cause because, considering the totality of the circumstances and viewing the photo in the context of McMahan's multiple excuses and delays, sending the photo to Hall and then refusing to answer questions about when the physical monument would be delivered could reasonably be construed as just another attempt by McMahan to stall and delay.

In arguing that there was a lack of probable cause, McMahan cites that portion of § 14-100, which states that “[e]vidence of nonfulfillment of a contract obligation standing alone shall not establish the essential element of intent to defraud.” [Doc. 33 at 7 (citing N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-100)]. The facts known to the officers at the time of McMahan's August 8, 2019 arrest, however, went far beyond a mere nonfulfillment of a contract.