McMahan v. Comm'r of Soc. Sec.
[…] Finally, the plaintiff argues that she has not worked as a house sitter since 1998. At step four of the disability analysis, the ALJ determines whether the claimant can perform work that the claimant had performed during the previous fifteen years. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.960(b)(1) ("Past relevant work is work that you have done within the past 15 years . . . ."); see also § 416.960(b)(3) ("If we find that you have the residual functional capacity to do your past relevant work . . . [w]e will not consider your vocational factors of age, education, and work experience or whether your past relevant work exists in significant numbers in the national economy.").