McLoughlin v. Planning & Zoning Comm'n of the Town of Bethel
[…] Accordingly, the commission determined that the application did not comply with § 8.5.E.4 of the regulations because (1) it required an excessive amount of excavation and fill activity, as well as a series of retaining walls for level access, (2) the plaintiffs’ counsel had testified that the proposed site was not their ideal location, and (3) the proposed use may affect the ability of surrounding businesses to attract and retain customers.

General Statutes § 8-2n provides in relevant part: "The zoning regulations adopted under section 8-2 or any special act shall not authorize the location of a crematory within five hundred feet of any residential structure or land zoned for residential purposes not owned by the owner of the crematory. ..."

Although the record supports the necessity of excavation and fill activity, along with the construction of retaining walls, the commission does not cite to any evidence on which it relied to determine that the activity was excessive in nature.