McLoughlin v. Planning & Zoning Comm'n of the Town of Bethel
[…] At its May 12, 2015 meeting, the commission voted to adopt this amendment (May, 2015 amendment) by a four to three vote. The plaintiffs then appealed [from] the commission's adoption of the May, 2015 amendment to the Superior Court.

The moratorium on crematory applications established by the May, 2015 amendment did not preclude the plaintiffs’ application from being considered. See General Statutes § 8-2h (a) ("[a]n application filed with a ... planning and zoning commission ... of a town ... which is in conformance with the applicable zoning regulations as of the time of filing shall not be required to comply with, nor shall it be disapproved for the reason that it does not comply with, any change in the zoning regulations or the boundaries of zoning districts of such town ... taking effect after the filing of such application"). We note that the moratorium did not take effect until May 12, 2015, which was subsequent to the plaintiffs’ resubmission of a special permit application on February 25, 2015, and their submission of an application to construct and operate a crematory on May 7, 2015.