McLeod v. Bank of Am., N.A.
[…] Fed. R. Civ. P. 23(a).

In addition, a party seeking class certification must demonstrate that one of the subsections of Rule 23(b) applies. Plaintiff invokes Rule 23(b)(3), which provides that a class that meets the requirements of Rule 23(a) may be certified where "questions of law or fact common to class members predominate over any questions affecting only individual members, and that a class action is superior to other available methods for fairly and efficiently adjudicating the controversy." Fed. R. Civ. P. 23(b)(3). B. California Labor Code § 2802(a)

Under California law, an "employer shall indemnify his or her employee for all necessary expenditures or losses incurred by the employee in direct consequence of the discharge of his or her duties. . . ." Labor Code § 2802(a).