McLendon v. U.S.
[…] Wash. Metro Area Transit Auth., 290 F.3d 201 (4th Cir. 2002); and decisions regarding when to issue product safety alerts, see Patton Elec. Co. v. United States, 64 F.Supp.2d 580 (E.D. Va 1999).

I conclude that, because the challenged conduct falls within the scope of the discretionary function exception, McLendon fails to state a claim under the FTCA and his complaint must be dismissed.

III. 18 U.S.C. § 4042

The Bureau of Prisons ("BOP") is statutorily required to "provide suitable living quarters and provide for the safekeeping, care, and subsistence of all persons charged with or convicted of offenses against the United States." 18 U.S.C. § 4042(2). This statute imposes a general duty to care for persons held by the BOP, but does not set forth any specific means of carrying out that duty. The BOP retains discretion as to how it will fulfill that duty. See Cohen v.