McLendon v. U.S.
[…] Disagreement between an inmate and medical personnel over diagnosis or course of treatment generally does not arise to the level of a cognizable constitutional claim under the Eighth Amendment. Wright v. Collins, 766 F.2d 841, 849 (4th Cir. 1985). Moreover, claims of medical judgment are not subject to judicial review. Russell v. Sheffer, 528 F.2d 318 (4th Cir. 1975). Mere malpractice or negligence in treatment does not amount to a claim of constitutional significance. Estelle, 429 U.S. at 105-06. These requirements are not altered by 42 U.S.C. § 250, which provides that "[t]he [Public Health Service] shall supervise and furnish medical treatment and other necessary medical, psychiatric, and related technical and scientific services, authorized by section 4005 of Title 18, in penal and correctional institutions of the United States." At best, McLendon complains of nothing more than a disagreement between an inmate and medical staff regarding treatment, which does not present an issue of constitutional magnitude. See Russell, 528 F.2d at 318.