McLendon v. U.S.
[…] The crux of plaintiff's claim is that defendant was negligent in classifying him in such a way that put him in proximity to the assailant.

The copy of the Standard Form 95 ("SF 95") that plaintiff submitted to this court is undated. Plaintiff received a reply, dated May 22, 2006, from the Bureau of Prisons regarding the SF 95 that he filed regarding the events of March 16, 2004. His FTCA complaint was dated September 18, 2006, and was received by the court on November 2, 2006. Subsection (b) of 28 U.S.C. § 2401 provides that "[a] tort claim against the United States shall be forever barred unless it is presented in writing to the appropriate Federal agency within two years after such claim accrues or unless action is begun within six months after the date of mailing, by certified or registered mail, of notice of final denial of the claim by the agency to which it was presented." Although it remains unclear whether plaintiff's SF 95 was timely filed, the instant complaint was filed within six months after the date of its denial, May 22, 2006.