McLemore v. State
[…] The trial court signed a final judgment of conviction, and this appeal followed.

II. Analysis

A. First and Second Issues: Was appellant's right to allocution violated?

Appellant argues that his statutory right and common law right to allocution were violated. "Allocution" refers to a trial judge asking a criminal defendant to "speak in mitigation of the sentence to be imposed." Smith v. State, No. 05-15-01191-CR, 2017 WL 462345, at *4 (Tex. App.—Dallas Jan. 31, 2017, no pet.) (mem. op.). Article 42.07 states the procedural rule implementing statutory allocution in Texas. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 42.07. It requires that the defendant be asked, before sentence is pronounced, "whether he has anything to say why the sentence should not be imposed against him." Id. The circumstances where sentence cannot be pronounced are limited to when a defendant (i) has been pardoned, (ii) is incompetent to stand trial, or (iii) when a defendant escapes and another person is brought to sentencing who is not the defendant. See id.