McLemore v. Gumucio
[…] "This conclusion applies even if . . . supplemental jurisdiction otherwise exists." Smith, 2020 WL 4436362, at *8 (quoting Otte v. Kasich, 709 F. App'x 779, 782 (6th Cir. 2017)).

Perhaps realizing this, Plaintiffs assert in their Response that Tennessee consented to constitutional claims (such as this one) in federal court when, by statutory enactment, Tennessee authorized suits "brought regarding the legality or constitutionality of a governmental action." (Doc. No. 54 at 25 (citing Tenn. Code Ann. § 1-3-121)). The statute cited by Plaintiffs provides in full:

Notwithstanding any law to the contrary, a cause of action shall exist under this chapter for any affected person who seeks declaratory or injunctive relief in any action brought regarding the legality or constitutionality of a governmental action. A cause of action shall not exist under this chapter to seek damages.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 1-3-121.

The Court does not find that this is an explicit waiver of Tennessee's sovereign immunity in federal court. "Waivers of immunity must be construed strictly in favor of the sovereign, . . . and not enlarge[d] . . . beyond what the language requires. Ruckelshaus v.