McLean v. U.S.
[…] Counts 37 through 52 charge that the defendants made, passed and uttered different counterfeit mortgage notes. [Criminal Case No. 3:02cr156, Doc. 45, at ¶¶ 60-61]. The Petitioner contends that because the mortgage notes identified in Counts 37 through 39 were sent together in one pool, submitted on the same day in a single data file, and shipped as a single loan package, he should have been charged with only one count of violating 18 U.S.C. § 1010, not three. He makes the same contention with respect to Counts 40 and 41, Counts 43 and 44, Counts 47 and 48, and Counts 49 through 52. However, 18 U.S.C. § 1010 punishes "whoever . . . makes, passes [or] utters . . . any statement, knowing the same to be false . . . or counterfeits any instrument . . . or utters, publishes, or passes as true any instrument, paper, or documents, knowing it to have been . . . counterfeited." (emphasis provided). Like the wire fraud statute, it is clear from § 1010 that Congress intended that the making of each false or counterfeit document would constitute a separate violation of the law. Bins v.