McLean v. State
[…] Andrew McLean has been diagnosed with a Mild Intellectual Disability Disorder and a full-scale IQ of about 69. That determination was made after a March 2018 mental competency examination which was requested by Attorney Robert Kando, who replaced three prior attorneys, all of whom McLean had fired. That diagnosis generated a dispute as to whether McLean was competent to stand trial, and a competency hearing was convened.

Under Rhode Island law a defendant is statutorily presumed competent and has the burden of proving by a fair preponderance evidence that he is not. G.L. 1956 § 40.1-5.3-3(b). McLean was thus obliged to demonstrate that he was "unable to understand the character and consequences of the proceedings against him" and that he was also "unable properly to assist" in his defense. Id. at (a)(5). Addressing an accused's trial incompetency, our Supreme Court identified three areas which a defendant must surmount: