McLean v. State
[…] Moran, 509 U.S. 389, 402 (1993); see also Dusky v. United States, 362 U.S. 402 (1960) (other internal cites omitted). "The 'understanding' required [of the defendant] is of the essentials—for example, the charges, basic procedure, possible defenses—but not of legal sophistication." United States v. Brown, 669 F.3d 10, 17 (1st Cir. 2012) (quoting Robidoux v. O'Brien, 643 F.3d 334, 339 (1st Cir. 2011)).

Under Rhode Island law, McLean is statutorily presumed competent, and he shoulders the burden to prove, by a fair preponderance of the evidence, that he is incompetent. Sec. 40.1-5.3-3(3)(b). He must thus demonstrate that he is "unable to understand the character and consequences of the proceedings against him" and that he is also "unable properly to assist" in his defense. Id. at 3(a)(5). As stated in State v. Owen, 693 A.2d 670, 671 (R.I. 1997) (quoting State v. Cook, 104 R.I. 442, 447, 244 A.2d 833, 835-36 (1968)):