McLean v. Sand
[…] Considering the plain language of the statute, this Court agreed with the plaintiff in Bentley, holding that N.C.G.S. § 97-84 "unambiguously dictate[s] that when 'a deputy' commissioner presides over a dispute, 'said deputy' "—meaning the same deputy—shall be the one to issue the opinion and award in order to satisfy the statutory mandate that "said deputy shall proceed to a complete determination of the matters in dispute . . . ." ___ N.C. App. at ___, 790 S.E.2d at 382 (quoting N.C.G.S. § 97-84).