McLean v. Sand
[…] However, because we allow plaintiff's motion for a limited remand to the Full Commission, we do not address the merits of plaintiff's appeal. Plaintiff's motion before this Court to which plaintiff appends his Rule 60(b) motion filed in the Industrial Commission, requests relief from judgment based on recent case law interpreting N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-84, which "requires a single deputy commissioner to both hear the evidence and render an opinion and award[.]" Bentley, ___ N.C. App. at ___ n.1, 790 S.E.2d at 380 n.1.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-84, provides as follows:

The Commission or any of its members shall hear the parties at issue and their representatives and witnesses, and shall determine the dispute in a summary manner. The Commission shall decide the case and issue findings of fact based upon the preponderance of the evidence in view of the entire record. The award, together with a statement of the findings of fact, rulings of law, and other matters pertinent to the questions at issue shall be filed with the record of the proceedings, within 180 days of the close of the hearing record unless time is extended for good cause by the Commission, and a copy of the award shall immediately be sent to the parties in dispute. The parties may be heard by a deputy, in which event the hearing shall be conducted in the same way and manner prescribed for hearings which are conducted by a member of the Industrial Commission, and said deputy shall proceed to a complete determination of the matters in dispute, file his written opinion within 180 days of the close of the hearing record unless time is extended for good cause by the Commission, and the deputy shall cause to be issued an award pursuant to such determination.
N.C.G.S. § 97-84 (2015) (emphasis added).