McLean v. Rewerts
[…] Accordingly, on the second day of trial, the prosecutor moved to amend Count IV of the information to reference penetration with an object instead of penetration with a finger. Petitioner objected at the trial, on appeal, and now in his habeas petition, claiming that he did not have constitutionally adequate notice of the charges.

The Michigan Court of Appeals rejected Petitioner's notice argument:

A trial court may abuse its discretion if its grant of the prosecution's motion to amend the information results in “unfair surprise or prejudice” to defendant. Id., quoting MCR6.112(H). MCL767.76 provides in relevant part that the trial court “may at any time before, during or after the trial amend the indictment in respect to any defect, imperfection, or omission in form or substance or any variance with the evidence.” An amended information does not prejudice a defendant if it does not add a new offense, does not require a different defense or evidence, and was not a surprise. Id. at 688.