McLean v. Morgan
[…] (vi) The applicant is known or suspected of being or having been engaged in conduct constituting, in preparation for, in aid of, or related to terrorism; or
(vii) The applicant cannot satisfy CBP of his or her low-risk status or meet other program requirements.
8 C.F.R. § 235.12(b)(2).

To apply, an applicant must submit the application electronically. The applicant will then be interviewed in person. During the interview, biometric information will be collected so that a background check can be performed. Id., § 235.12(e). If an applicant is denied participation in Global Entry, "CBP will notify the applicant of the denial, and the reasons for the denial. CBP will also provide instructions regarding how to proceed if the applicant wishes to seek additional information as to the reason for the denial." Id., § 235.12(j).