McLean v. Morgan
[…] His application was denied, and he has brought suit to challenge the agency's determination. This background and procedural history contain an overview of the Global Entry program and the limited administrative record in this case.

In 2007, a new law was enacted which required the Secretary of the Department of Homeland Security ("DHS") to create an "international registered traveler program...to expedite the screening and processing of international travelers..." 8 U.S.C. § 1365b(k)(3). The program was required to have a reasonable cost of enrollment, allow for convenient enrollment, and provide applicants with clear and consistent eligibility guidelines. Id. Under the statute, DHS was to "initiate a rulemaking to establish the program, criteria for participation, and the fee for the program." Id.

On April 11, 2008, Defendant United States Customs and Border Protection ("CBP") announced that a pilot program was to commence on June 10, 2008, at three airports. See 73 Fed. Reg. 19861 (Apr. 11, 2008).