McLean v. Guiterrez
[…] "Because the doctrine of respondeat superior does not apply in Bivens actions, a plaintiff must allege that the individual defendant was personally involved in the constitutional violation." Thomas v. Ashcroft, 470 F.2d 491, 496 (2d Cir. 2006).

In addition, it is not clear that petitioner is alleging a constitutional violation. Instead, he appears to allege mere negligence, which appears to suggest a tort claim rather than a civil rights violation. Under the Federal Tort Claims Act ("FTCA") (see 28 U.S.C. §§ 1346(b), 2671-2680), a claim against the United States is the "exclusive" remedy for plaintiffs seeking to recover damages from the "negligent or wrongful act or omission of any employee of the Government . . . acting within the scope of his office or employment." 28 U.S.C. § 2679(b)(1). The FTCA holds that individual government employees are not personally liable for tort claims against them while acting in the course and scope of their employment. 28 U.S.C. § 2679(d).