McLean v. Bellamy
[…] BALLOT DISTRIBUTION TO UNAUTHORIZED PERSONS

The evidence showed that 32 absentee ballot forms for the runoff were released by election officials to third persons requesting ballots for electors without written authorization from the elector.

As previously noted, Section 101.62(4) (1981) provides that the election supervisor shall deliver or mail an absentee ballot to each elector for whom a request has been made. That section further provides, however, that the elector "may designate in writing a person to pick up the ballot for him" in which case the supervisor "may give the ballot to such designee for delivery to the elector."