Mclean, in Interest of
[…] After trial to the court, the Child Welfare Unit was appointed managing conservator and Wise's suit for legitimation was denied. Wise appealed and a divided court of appeals affirmed the trial court judgment. 697 S.W.2d 479. Wise filed this application for writ of error, alleging violations of both the United States and Texas Constitutions, because he was forced to prove that legitimation would be in the child's best interest. Based on the Texas Equal Rights Amendment, we reverse the court of appeals' judgment.

§ 13.21. Voluntary Legitimation

Article I, section 3a, of the Texas Constitution provides that "[e]quality under the law shall not be denied or abridged because of sex, race, color, creed, or national origin." The first step in a case invoking this provision is to determine whether equality under the law has been denied. Any discrimination which occurred in the instant case is clearly "under the law" because it is required by state statute.