McLaughlin v. Summit Entm't LLC
[…] California's Code of Civil Procedure similarly designates those individuals who are authorized to receive service of process on behalf of a corporate defendant. See Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 416.10 (West 2015). These individuals include, e.g., the corporation's "president, chief executive officer, or other head of the corporation, a vice president, a secretary or assistant secretary, a treasurer or assistant treasurer, a controller or chief financial officer, a general manager, or a person authorized by the corporation to receive service of process." Id. at § 416.10(b).

In this case, the complaint was filed on March 17, 2015, so Plaintiff was required to effectuate service on or before July 15, 2015. Plaintiff's "proof of service" (Doc. 5), filed on July 27, 2015, reflects that he attempted to serve Defendant via a certified mailing.