McLaughlin v. Meehan
[…] Redgrave v. Boston Symphony Orchestra, Inc., 399 Mass. 93, 98 (1987). " To establish a claim under the [MCRA] the plaintiffs must prove that (1) their exercise or enjoyment of rights secured by the Constitution or laws of either the United States or of the Commonwealth, (2) have been interfered with, or attempted to be interfered with, and (3) that the interference or attempted interference was by ‘threats, intimidation or coercion.’ " Reproductive Rights Network v. President of Univ. of Mass., 45 Mass.App.Ct. 495, 505 (1998) (citations omitted).

General Laws c. 12, § 11H, provides, in relevant part: " Whenever any person or persons, whether or not acting under color of law, interfere by threats, intimidation or coercion, or attempt to interfere by threats, intimidation or coercion, with the exercise or enjoyment by any other person or persons of rights secured by the constitution or laws of the United States, or of rights secured by the constitution or laws of the commonwealth, the attorney general may bring a civil action for injunctive or other appropriate equitable relief in order to protect the peaceable exercise or enjoyment of the right or rights secured."