McLaughlin v. Meehan
[…] See Piacentini v. Levangie, 998 F.Supp. 86, 91 (D.Mass. 1998), citing Libertad v. Welch, 53 F.3d 428, 448 (1st Cir. 1995). Because the plaintiffs’ status as civil servants seeking redress has not been afforded such heightened scrutiny, their § § 1985(3) and 1986 claims necessarily fail. The defendants’ motion to dismiss Counts 8 and 9 is accordingly ALLOWED.

Section 1985(2) of Title 42 of the United States Code provides: " If two or more persons in any State or Territory conspire to deter, by force, intimidation, or threat, any party or witness in any court of the United States from attending such court, or from testifying to any matter pending therein, freely, fully, and truthfully, or to injure such party or witness in his person or property on account of his having so attended or testified, or to influence the verdict, presentment, or indictment of any grand or petit juror in any such court, or to injure such juror in his person or property on account of any verdict, presentment, or indictment lawfully assented to by him, or of his being or having been such juror; or if two or more persons conspire for the purpose of impeding, hindering, obstructing, or defeating, in any manner, the due course of justice in any State or Territory, with intent to deny to any citizen the equal protection of the laws, or to injure him or his property for lawfully enforcing, or attempting to enforce, the right of any person, or class of persons, to the equal protection of the laws."

E. Unreasonable Seizure (Count 12)