McLaughlin v. Machen
[…] Because the facts relevant to the application of section 351 are not in dispute, we apply de novo review to the trial court's determination that tolling under the circumstances would burden interstate commerce. (Aryeh, supra, 55 Cal.4th at p. 1191.) We adhere to this standard in particular " '[W]hen the application of law to fact is predominantly legal, such as when it implicates constitutional rights and the exercise of judgment about the values underlying legal principles.' " (In re Taylor (2015) 60 Cal.4th 1019, 1035.)

Section 351 tolls the statute of limitations while a defendant is out of California. It reads, "If, when the cause of action accrues against a person, he is out of the State, the action may be commenced within the term herein limited, after his return to the State, and if, after the cause of action accrues, he departs from the State, the time of his absence is not part of the time limited for the commencement of the action." (§ 351.) Section 351, in short, "extends the time in which to file suit if the defendant was outside California when the action accrued or leaves the state after it accrued." (Heritage Marketing & Ins. Services, Inc. v. Chrustawka (2008) 160 Cal.App.4th 754, 759 (Heritage).)