McLaughlin v. Chong
[…] Fed. R. Civ. P. 15, Advisory Comm. Notes 1991. Since Section 1983 derives its statute of limitations from state law, and since New York state law provides a "more forgiving principle of relation back" in the John Doe context compared to the federal relation back doctrine under Rule 15(c)(1)(c), state law relation back doctrine can be applied pursuant to Rule 15(c)(1)(A). Hogan, 738 F.3d at 518.

New York CPLR ("CPLR") creates a special procedure for claims alleged against John Doe defendants. CPLR § 1024 provides :

A party who is ignorant, in whole or in part, of the name or identity of a person who may properly be made a party, may proceed against such person as an unknown party by designating so much of his name and identity as is known. If the name or remainder of the name becomes known all subsequent proceedings shall be taken under the true name and all prior proceedings shall be deemed amended accordingly.