McLaughlin Equipment Company, Inc. v. Newcourt Credit Group, (S.D.Ind. 2004)
[…] McLaughlin has not shown that any agreement between Newcourt and Carpenter referred specifically to McLaughlin. And, as discussed previously, McLaughlin has come forward with insufficient evidence to raise a triable issue as to a significant anticompetitive effect of an agreement between Newcourt and Carpenter.

Furthermore, in its moving papers, Newcourt asserted it was unclear that McLaughlin had a cause of action under the Minnesota antitrust laws because neither McLaughlin or Newcourt had a place of business in Minnesota at the relevant time. Minnesota Statute § 325D.54 provides that §§ 325D.49 to 325D.66 apply to a contract or conspiracy "when any part thereof was created, formed, or entered into in this state" and a contract or conspiracy which "affects the trade or commerce of this state." McLaughlin has not alleged that Newcourt and Carpenter entered into a conspiracy in the State of Minnesota; therefore, it has to rely on the affect on trade or commerce in Minnesota.