McLaughlin Equipment Company, Inc. v. Newcourt Credit Group, (S.D.Ind. 2004)
[…] The MVSDA states under a provision entitled "Applicability":

The provisions of sections 80E.01 to 80E.17 shall apply to all new motor vehicle dealers and contracts existing between new motor vehicle dealers and manufacturers on May 1, 1981 and to all subsequent contracts between new motor vehicle dealers and manufacturers.

Minn. Stat. § 80E.02. Thus, the MVSDA applies to motor vehicle dealers and manufacturers within the meaning of the Act. See Minn. Stat. § 80E.03. The MVSDA also applies to distributors and factory branches, as defined in the Act. See Minn. Stat. §§ 80E.12, 80E.13. Newcourt, a credit company, does not meet the statutory definitions of motor vehicle dealer, manufacturer, distributor, or factory branch. See Minn. Stat. § 80E.03, subds. 3-6.

"Manufacturer" is defined in the MVSDA as "any person who manufactures or assembles new motor vehicles or any person, partnership, firm, association, joint venture, corporation, or trust which is controlled by the manufacturer." Minn. Stat. § 80E.03, subd. 4.

The court could locate no Minnesota case addressing the issue, and none were cited by the parties.