McLaughlin Equipment Company, Inc. v. Newcourt Credit Group, (S.D.Ind. 2004)
[…] See Minn. Twins P'ship v. State ex. rel. Hatch, 592 N.W.2d 847, 851 (Minn. 1999); State by Humphrey v. Alpine Air Prods., Inc., 490 N.W.2d 888, 894 (Minn.App. 1992), aff'd, 500 N.W.2d 788 (Minn. 1993).

McLaughlin argues that claims under § 325D.53, subd. 1(3) are treated differently because the statute was enacted before the federal courts weakened the breadth and scope of per se group boycotts. The provision makes an unlawful and unreasonable restraint of trade or commerce: "A contract, combination, or conspiracy between two or more persons refusing to deal with another person[.]" Minn. Stat. § 325D.53, subd. 1(3). Plaintiff argues that under the plain meaning of the statute, liability attaches when two persons agree to refuse to deal with a third person.