McLafferty v. Council for the Ass'n of Owners of Condo. No. One, Inc.
[…] Plaintiffs contend that, in the absence of any provision in the Original Declaration delineating the percentage necessary to approve these types of amendments, the UCA retroactively governs. The UCA, specifically 68 Pa.C.S. § 3219, requires approval of sixty-seven percent of the unit owners for most amendments, unanimous consent for amendments affecting the use of the property.

§ 3219. Amendment of declaration, provides in pertinent part:

(a) Number of votes required.

(1)The declaration, including the plats and plans, may be amended only by vote or agreement of unit owners of units to which at least:

(i)Sixty-seven percent of the votes in the association are allocated;

(ii)any larger majority the declaration specifies; or

(iii)a smaller number as specified in the declaration if all of the units are restricted exclusively to nonresidential use.

....

(d) When unanimous consent required.

(1)Except to the extent expressly permitted or required by other provisions of this subpart, no amendment may create or increase special declarant rights, increase the number of units or change the boundaries of any unit, the common element interest, common expense liability or voting strength in the association allocated to a unit, or the uses to which any unit is restricted, in the absence of unanimous consent of the unit owners.

(2)As used in this subsection, the term “uses to which any unit is restricted” shall not include leasing of units.

....