McLafferty v. Council for the Ass'n of Owners of Condo. No. One, Inc.
[…] Section 3. Quorum. Except as otherwise provided in this Code, the presence in person or by proxy of a “majority of owners” as defined in Section 2 of this Article shall constitute a quorum.

Section 4. Proxies. Votes may be cast in person or by proxy. Proxies must be filed with the Secretary before the appointed time of each meeting.

Code of Regulations, Article II, at 12.

Plaintiffs contend that the amendment of the Declaration is governed by the UCA. They direct our attention to 68 Pa.C.S. § 3102 (a.1) of the UCA, which operates to render certain sections of the UCA retroactively applicable to condominiums created prior to the UCA. Section 3219, amendment of declaration, is one of the provisions made retroactive, and it “shall apply to all condominiums created in this Commonwealth before the effective date of this subsection” when two criteria are met: 1) when the events and circumstances occur after the effective date of the UCA; and 2) the UCA provision does not invalidate existing provisions of the declaration, code of regulations, bylaws or declaration plan of those condominiums.” 68 Pa.C.S. § 3102(A.1)(1).