McLafferty v. Council for the Ass'n of Owners of Condo. No. One, Inc.
[…] Section 3219 requires at least a vote of sixty-seven percent of the unit owners to approve the amendment, but it demands 100% where the amendment inter alia increases “the uses to which any unit is restricted.” Plaintiffs assert that the application of this section would not invalidate any of the provisions in the UPA, the Original Declaration, or the Code, as the UPA and the governing documents are silent as to the percentage of approval required to amend the Original Declaration in these circumstances.

The UCA, 68 Pa.C.S. § 3219. Amendment of declaration, provides in pertinent part:

(b) Number of votes required.

(1)The declaration, including the plats and plans, may be amended only by vote or agreement of unit owners of units to which at least:

(i)Sixty-seven percent of the votes in the association are allocated;

(ii)any larger majority the declaration specifies; or

(iii)a smaller number as specified in the declaration if all of the units are restricted exclusively to nonresidential use.

....

(d) When unanimous consent required.

(1)Except to the extent expressly permitted or required by other provisions of this subpart, no amendment may create or increase special declarant rights, increase the number of units or change the boundaries of any unit, the common element interest, common expense liability or voting strength in the association allocated to a unit, or the uses to which any unit is restricted, in the absence of unanimous consent of the unit owners.

(2)As used in this subsection, the term “uses to which any unit is restricted” shall not include leasing of units.

....