McLachlan v. Tacoma Com. College
[…] We defer, briefly, the issue of whether the plaintiffs performed full-time equivalent services for 1971-72, and for purposes of this opinion only, we assume neither McLachlan nor Wiseman received notice of nonrenewal as required by RCW 28B.50.857.

RCW 28B.50.857 provides:
"Upon the decision not to renew a probationary faculty appointment, the appointing authority shall notify the probationer of such decision as soon as possible during the regular college year: Provided, That such notice may not be given subsequent to the last day of the winter quarter."