McKnight v. State Farm Insurance Company
[…] See Historical and Statutory Notes to 75 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 1731 (Act 1990-6 Legislation); Lewis, 793 A.2d at 150-51.

The MFVRL was enacted on February 12, 1984, but did not take effect until October 1, 1984.

Subsequently, the Pennsylvania legislature amended the MVFRL in 1990, making UM and UIM coverage optional, but required insurers issuing motor vehicle liability insurance policies in Pennsylvania to offer UM and UIM coverages in amounts as provided in Section 1734. See 75 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 1731(a) (West 2006). Section 1734 of the MVFRL, as amended in 1990, provides:

Section 1731(a), as amended in 1990, provides in relevant part:

(a) Mandatory offering.-No motor vehicle liability insurance policy shall be delivered or issued for delivery in this Commonwealth, . . . unless uninsured motorist and underinsured motorist coverages are offered therein or supplemental thereto in amounts as provided in section 1734 (relating to request for lower limits of coverage). Purchase of uninsured motorist and underinsured motorist coverages is optional.
75 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 1731(a) (West 2006).

§ 1734. Request for lower limits of coverage
A named insured may request in writing the issuance of coverages under section 1731 (relating to availability, scope and amount of coverage) in amounts equal to or less than the limits of liability for bodily injury.
75 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 1734 (West 2006).