McKnight v. Lyon Cnty. Sch. Dist.
[…] The Court assumes that Plaintiff is referring to the September 10, 2014 observation of J. by Sarah Dean, an autism specialist. (See AR 66.) Berrington, J.'s special education teacher, testified at the first-level hearing that she had asked Dean to observe J. in order to give Berrington some additional teaching strategies. (AR 68.)

The provision Plaintiff relies on, however, relates to an observation for purposes of evaluating whether a student qualifies for the benefits of the IDEA. See 34 C.F.R. § 300.310(b) ("[I]n determining whether a child has a specific learning disability," a qualified individual must "conduct an observation of the child's academic performance in the regular classroom after the child has been referred for an evaluation and parental consent . . . is obtained."); see also id. § 300.306(a)(1) (identifying those individuals who may determine whether a child is eligible for the IDEA).