McKnight v. Brentwood Dental Group, Inc.
[…] The plaintiffs' state law whistle blower claim is predicated primarily on the defendants' alleged violation of the fiduciary duties imposed by ERISA. Thus, the plaintiffs claim under the state whistle blower act relates to ERISA plans within the meaning of § 1144(a) and is, therefore, preempted. See Neumann v. AT T Communications, Inc., 376 F. 3d 773, 780 (8th Cir. 2004).

Furthermore, under ERISA, employees can obtain the protections which the plaintiffs seek under the state whistle blower act. ERISA has a provision which protects whistle blowers. 29 U.S.C. § 1140, in its relevant part, states:

It shall be unlawful for any person to discharge, fine, suspend, expel, discipline, or discriminate against a participant or beneficiary for exercising any right to which he is entitled under [the benefits plan, ERISA, or certain other statutory provisions], or for the purpose of interfering with the attainment of any right to which such participant may become entitled under [the benefits plan, ERISA, or certain other statutory provisions]. It shall be unlawful for any person to discharge, fine, suspend, expel, or discriminate against any person because he has given information or has testified or is about to testify in any inquiry or proceeding relating to this chapter or the Welfare and Pensions Plans Disclosure Act. . . .
See 29 U.S.C. § 1140. This ERISA provision clearly gives the plaintiffs the same protection they seek under their whistle blower claim under state law. Thus, the plaintiffs' claim under the Nebraska Whistle Blower's Act is preempted by the ERISA provision which protects whistle blowers. See Neumann 376 F.3d at 780 (claims of retaliatory discharge is completed preempted by Erisa); see also Hashimoto v. Bank of Hawaii, 999 F.2d. 408, 411 (9th Cir. 1993) (holding that the state whistle blower act was preempted where the employer discharged employee for blowing the whistle regarding the employer's administration of ERISA plan); Anderson v. Electronic Data Systems Corporation, 11 F.3d 1311 (5th Cir 1994), cert denied, 513 U.S. 808 (1994) (ERISA § 1140 prohibits the discharge of a person because he has given information or testimony relating to ERISA). Having made this determination, the court finds that defendants' motion to dismiss Count III of the plaintiffs' complaint should be granted.

Motion to Strike Plaintiffs' Request for Jury Demand