McKnew v. Wilson (In re Wilson)
[…] S.D.N.Y. 1993). In his supplemental briefing, debtor expands on this argument further by contending that 18 U.S.C. § 3057 applies to "the entirety of the United States Code." Judgment Debtor's Supplemental Brief, ECF 444 at 5:18-19 (page:line(s)). Thus, debtor argues that he is not required to submit material to the bankruptcy court for in camera review because such a requirement would impinge on his Fifth Amendment rights based on his construction of the reporting requirement imposed on the bankruptcy court by 18 U.S.C. § 3057.

         18 U.S.C. § 3057(a) states, in pertinent part, that "Any judge, receiver, or trustee having reasonable grounds for believing that any violation under chapter 9 of this title or other laws of the United States relating to insolvent debtors, receiverships or reorganization plans has been committed, or that an investigation should be had in connection therewith, shall report to the appropriate United States attorney all the facts and circumstances of the case. . . ." As pointed out by debtor, the duty to report under 18 U.S.C. § 3057 is not limited to judges of the bankruptcy court, but to judges of all courts, including United States district and circuit courts.