McKinnon v. City of Merced
[…] (Mot. 15-16; Messing Decl. ¶ 20; Youril Decl. ¶ 8.)

Based on these facts, the Court finds a bona fide dispute exists between the parties as to the proper method to calculate the amount of wage damages in this action.

3. Liquidated Damages

The parties also dispute whether Plaintiffs would be entitled to liquidated damages. Under 29 U.S.C. § 216(b), an employer who violates the minimum wage or overtime provisions of the FLSA can be liable for an equal amount of liquidated damages in addition to the unpaid wages due. Under 29 U.S.C. § 260, an employer has a defense to liquidated damages where the employer acted in good faith and had reasonable grounds for believing that the act or omission was not a violation of the FLSA. 29 U.S.C. § 260 ("[I]f the employer shows to the satisfaction of the court that the act or omission giving rise to such action was in good faith and that he had reasonable grounds for believing that his act or omission was not a violation of the Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938, as amended, the court may, in its sound discretion, award no liquidated damages or award any amount thereof not to exceed the amount specified in section 216 of this title."); see also Local 246 Util. Workers Union of Am. v.