McKinnon v. City of Merced
[…] Given these proffered counter positions taken by the parties, the Court finds a bona fide dispute exists as to whether Plaintiffs are entitled to liquidated damages should they prevail in this action.

4. Limitations Period and Willfulness

Finally, the parties dispute whether any alleged violation of the FLSA would be willful and the impact of that fact on the limitations period. Generally, the limitations period for any cause of action to recover unpaid minimum wages, unpaid overtime compensation, or liquidated damages under the FLSA is two years after the cause of action accrued. 29 U.S.C. § 255(a). However, where the violation arises out of a willful violation of the FLSA, the action may be commenced within three years after the cause of action accrued. Id. ("[E]very such action shall be forever barred unless commenced within two years after the cause of action accrued, except that a cause of action arising out of a willful violation may be commenced within three years after the cause of action accrued."). The parties contend that if it was found that the conduct of Defendant was not willful then Plaintiffs would be precluded from recovering damages beyond two years prior to filing this action.