McKinney v. Ostrovsky
[…] DISCUSSION I. CR 11 and RCW 4.84.185

The appropriate standard of review regarding sanctions under either RCW 4.84.184 or CR 11 is abuse of discretion. State ex rel. Quick-Ruben v. Verharen, 136 Wn.2d 888, 903, 969 P.2d 64 (1998). The question on appeal is whether the trial court's award of fees under either the statute or the rule was manifestly unreasonable or based on untenable grounds or reasons. Tiger Oil Corp. v. Department of Licensing, 88 Wn. App. 925, 938, 946 P.2d 1235 (1997) (citing State ex rel. Carroll v. Junker, 79 Wn.2d 12, 26, 482 P.2d 775 (1971)).

RCW 4.84.185, as amended in 1991, provides in part:

In any civil action, the court having jurisdiction may, upon written findings by the judge that the action, counterclaim, cross-claim, third party claim, or defense was frivolous and advanced without reasonable cause, require the nonprevailing party to pay the prevailing party the reasonable expenses, including fees of attorneys, incurred in opposing such action, counterclaim, cross-claim, third party claim, or defense.

RCW 4.84.185 allows for recovery of attorney fees and costs by the prevailing party where the lawsuit is found to be `frivolous.' Generally, a lawsuit or an appeal is frivolous when it cannot be supported by any rational argument on the law or facts or `if there are no debatable issues upon which reasonable minds might differ and it is so totally devoid of merit that there [is] no reasonable possibility of reversal.' Quick-Ruben, 136 Wn.2d at 905 (citations omitted); Tiger Oil Corp., 88 Wn. App. at 938. An award of attorney fees under RCW 4.84.185 requires that `[t]he lawsuit as a whole, that is in its entirety, must be determined to be frivolous and to have been advanced without reasonable cause[.]' Biggs v. Vail, 119 Wn.2d 129, 137, 830 P.2d 350 (1992) (Biggs I).

The Ostrovskys' assertion that attorney fees may now be awarded for a frivolous claim under RCW 4.84.185 even where some, but not all, of the claims in a suit are frivolous, is incorrect. Although the 1991 amendments to RCW 4.84.185 deleted the sentence: `The judge shall consider the action, counterclaim, cross-claim, third party claim, or defense as a whole' from the statute, courts still require the entire suit to be frivolous before awarding fees.