McKinney v. Ostrovsky
[…] Britain for costs and fees the Olsens incurred in defending against the motions to amend with respect to those claims. Because all claims must be frivolous to award fees under RCW 4.84.185, we examine whether the trial court abused its discretion with respect to all claims against the Olsens.

A. Public Nuisance

The McKinneys assert that their public nuisance claim against the Olsens rested on the straightforward application of various nuisance statutes and common law to the facts in the case, many of which are undisputed. RCW 7.48.010 defines an `actionable nuisance' and provides:

The obstruction of any highway or the closing of the channel of any stream used for boating or rafting logs, lumber or timber, or whatever is injurious to health or indecent or offensive to the senses, or an obstruction to the free use of property, so as to essentially interfere with the comfortable enjoyment of the life and property, is a nuisance and the subject of an action for damages and other and further relief.