McKinney v. Ostrovsky
[…] RCW 7.48.010 defines an `actionable nuisance' and provides:

The obstruction of any highway or the closing of the channel of any stream used for boating or rafting logs, lumber or timber, or whatever is injurious to health or indecent or offensive to the senses, or an obstruction to the free use of property, so as to essentially interfere with the comfortable enjoyment of the life and property, is a nuisance and the subject of an action for damages and other and further relief.

RCW 7.48.120 also defines a nuisance, and provides: Nuisance consists in unlawfully doing an act, or omitting to perform a duty, which act or omission either annoys, injures or endangers the comfort, repose, health or safety of others, offends decency, or unlawfully interferes with, obstructs or tends to obstruct, or render dangerous for passage, any lake or navigable river, bay, stream, canal or basin, or any public park, square, street or highway; or in any way renders other persons insecure in life, or in the use of property.

Finally, RCW 7.48.140 sets forth various public nuisances and provides, in part: `It is a public nuisance . . . [t]o obstruct or encroach upon public highway, private ways, streets, alleys[.]' RCW 7.48.140(4).