Mckinney v. Longview
[…] App.-Fort Worth 2008, pet. denied). Therefore, by definition, if particular damages are specifically accounted for in the contract, they are direct, not consequential, in nature. See id.

Here, damages such as those alleged by MMI were clearly contemplated in the contract. As discussed above, section 3.08 of the contract provides that if MMI is damaged during work on the project "by the act, neglect, omission, mistake or default" of Longview or any entity Longview employed, Longview must reimburse MMI for that loss. Thus, under the terms of section 271.153, such reimbursement is a "balance due and owed by the local governmental entity under the contract." See Tex. Loc. Gov't Code § 271.153(a)(1). The fact that the contract language contemplates these damages renders them direct and not consequential damages. We therefore reject Longview's consequential damages argument made in its plea to the jurisdiction.