McKinney v. Ca. Portland Cement Co.
[…] (FN15). Respondents objected to the timeliness of Amcords filing of its motion for new trial, the absence of a formal statement of appealability from the appellate brief and the size of the type used in the brief. Amcord correctly noted that its new trial motion and its notice of appeal were timely filed. There is a sufficient statement of the finality of the judgment from which it appealed. While we do not condone the rules violations noted by respondents, they are not sufficiently egregious to merit striking the brief.

(FN16). Civil Code section 1714.45, as amended, provides:

"(a) In a product liability action, a manufacturer or seller shall not be liable if both of the following apply:

"(1) The product is inherently unsafe and the product is known to be unsafe by the ordinary consumer who consumes the product with the ordinary knowledge common to the community.

"(2) The product is a common consumer product intended for personal consumption, such as sugar, castor oil, alcohol, and butter, as identified in comment i to Section 402A of the Restatement (Second) of Torts.