McKinney v. Ca. Portland Cement Co.
[…] No abuse of the trial courts discretion has been demonstrated.

VI.There Was a Sufficient Foundation for Admission of Business Records(FN26)

Amcord argues that respondents failed to offer a proper foundation for admission of a large number of business records indicating Amcords culpability and knowledge of the dangers of asbestos in its product. Amcord contends that its own custodian of records failed to testify as to the identity of the documents or the mode of preparation.

Evidence Code section 1271, the business record exception to the hearsay rule, allows such evidence under the following conditions: "Evidence of a writing made as a record of an act, condition, or event is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule when offered to prove the act, condition, or event if: [] (a) The writing was made in the regular course of a business; [] (b) The writing was made at or near the time of the act, condition, or event; [] (c) The custodian or other qualified witness testifies to its identity and the mode of its preparation; and [] (d) The sources of information and method and time of preparation were such as to indicate its trustworthiness."

Evidence Code section 1271 does not require a talismanic adherence to its precise wording to make business records admissible as trustworthy documents. The absence of the person who actually prepared the document does not make the document inadmissible. (People v.